I don’t owe on one credit card. Can I keep this credit card open after filing for bankruptcy?

Maybe. Most credit card agreements contain small print which gives card issuers the right to cancel credit accounts when a customer files for bankruptcy. This rule applies even if you owe them no money at the time of filing. It is up to the lender’s discretion. You don’t have to be without a card though – applications for secured credit cards are available following a bankruptcy.


Category: Chapter 7

← Frequently Asked Questions

Website: Dogpaw Studio