Should I take money out of my retirement to pay my creditors?

No! Retirement funds are just for that, your retirement. Most retirement accounts are protected from garnishment in and outside of bankruptcy. Please talk with our attorneys before withdrawing any retirement funds to pay creditors.


Category: Chapter 13

← Frequently Asked Questions

Website: Dogpaw Studio